Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. is committed to keeping confidential all personal information about you - the people to whom we provide service - our clients and workers (herein known as clients). As well, we protect the privacy of information pertaining to our customers and employees. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. In compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we have developed a Privacy Policy and processes related to the handling of personal information. Our policy is summarized below and may be amended from time to time.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This may include, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, gender, date of birth, ethnic background, family and marital status, past and present medical and health information, insurance coverage, past and present daily activities (self-care, community, leisure, school and work), employment and income information.

Personal information is not business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number) which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who We Are

Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. is a private case management rehabilitation consulting company providing vocational rehabilitation assessment and consulting services to individuals disabled as a result of illness or injury and/or to third party payers such as private insurance companies, lawyers, long-term disability carriers, or employers.

Purposes for which Personal Information is Used and Collected

Like all rehabilitation service providers, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve you. The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide rehabilitation/vocational assessment and consultation services to identify your needs, set goals, identify services and costs related to rehabilitation/vocational goals, identify appropriate resources and treatment providers. We share related information with your service providers, insurer and/or representative, and meet professional, legal and regulatory requirements.

We limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to only what is necessary for the identified purposes for which our services are retained and for our own internal quality control.  Information may be obtained directly from you during interview/assessment, through review of hospital and other medical records, consultations with your health care providers, contact with your employer(s) and/or educator(s), and contact with your insurance adjuster and/or lawyer. Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. collects personal information by fair and lawful means only.

In providing you with rehabilitation assistance, we use and/or liaise with a number of individual health care providers, equipment suppliers, consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to your personal information we hold. We require these service providers to comply with current privacy legislation and communicate with them to convey same.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information we hold as outlined in this Privacy Policy and otherwise as needed with the appropriate consent or authorization from you or your representative and only for the limited purposes and time frame identified prior to use.

Personal information is obtained from/disclosed to an insurance company or lawyer paying for your assessment and/or rehabilitation services and to the providers of the rehabilitation services. Personal information may be disclosed without your consent or knowledge when we are legally required to do so, e.g. to comply with a subpoena or court order relating to the production of records, or when there is an emergency that threatens your life, health or security, etc.

Some goods or services provided by Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. to clients are paid for by third parties such as private insurance companies, lawyers, etc. Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. services are provided directly to and paid for by third parties. These third party payers often have client consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement.

Consent

Your verbal and/or written consent is obtained prior to the collection, use or disclosure of any personal information about you we collect, except where required by law, or where it is impossible or impractical for legal, medical or security reasons. Personal information that has been collected shall not be used for a new purpose until we identify the new purpose to you and your consent has been obtained.

You may choose to withdraw or refuse your consent at any time by calling or speaking with your Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. consultant, his/her supervisor or our Privacy Officer. You should be aware that if you decide to withdraw or refuse consent, our ability to provide you with the requested service may be diminished, suspended or terminated.

Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. uses appropriate security safeguards to ensure that all personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their assigned duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We are required to retain your personal information in accordance with any legislation that may apply, to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected and for our own accountability to external professional regulatory bodies.

Files containing personal information are destroyed with appropriate care once the purpose for which the personal information was gathered has been fulfilled, to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing that information.

Access to Personal Information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to know what personal information we hold on file. All you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g. short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, before providing you with access to your file. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. We may ask you to put your request in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact information outlined below). If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot provide you access.

You have the right to question and request correction of any inaccurate or incorrect information on our file. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files contain inaccurate information. Where we agree that we made an error, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we made an error, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Privacy Officers

Dianne M. Taylor & Associates Inc. has an appointed a privacy officer for privacy policy and related practices. To address any questions or concerns you might have, our privacy officer can be reached at:

P.O. Box 65099, RPO Chester
Toronto, ON M4K 3Z2
Phone: 416-690-1188, Fax: 416-690-5739
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Officer(s). She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing, within 30 days if possible.

The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of privacy legislation in the private sector. General questions relating to privacy legislation or other issues of concern should be directed to the Privacy Commissioner at:

12 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
Phone: 613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-6850
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca